The University of Mary Washington women's tennis team opened the 2015-16 season with day one of the UMW kickoff classic against Washington & Lee University and George Mason University.
Doubles—1st round
Shelby Harris / Kait Brogan (UMW) v Marijke Boers / Morgan Yang (GMU) 8-3
Caroline Mosberg / Sara Fioretti (UMW) v Michelle Fleenor / Mary Hampton McNeal (WLU) 9-8(5)
Brooke Donnelly / Tessa Hill (WLU) v Brittany Pilkington / Sydney Green (GMU) 8-3
Mackenzie Smith / Danielle Mirabella (UMW) v Emily Kochard / Rachel Hicks (WLU) 8-2
Alina Suyama / Paige Weinberg (UMW) v Olivia Lacy-Thompson / Esu Erdenebat (GMU) 8-0
Hannah Jabusch / Ashley Barrow (UMW) v Jane Awad / Scarlett Walston (GMU) 8-3
Ashely Price / Berri Flood (UMW) v Genny Francis / Melinda Kauffman (WLU) 8-5
Brittany McBride / Chrissy Gaul (UMW) v Nicole Haigwood /Mena Saygi (GMU) 8-6
Singles—1st round
Shelby Harris (UMW) v Brooke Donnelly (WLU) 6-2, 6-3
Caroline Mosberg (UMW) v Brittany Pilkington (GMU) 6-2, 6-2
Michelle Fleenor (WLU) v Jane Awad (GMU)
Kait Brogan (UMW) v Mary Hampton McNeal (WLU) 6-1, 6-3
Mackenzie Smith (UMW) v Sydney Green (GMU) 6-3, 6-1
Tessa Hill WLU) v Olivia Lacy- Thompson (GMU) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8
Chrissy Gaul (UMW) v Marijke Boers (GMU) 6-1, 6-3
Hannah Jabusch (UMW) v Rachel Hicks (WLU) 6-2, 6-1
Paige Weinberg (UMW)v Melinda Kauffman (WLU) 6-4, 7-6(5)
Danielle Mirabella (UMW) v Emily Kochard (WLU) 6-0, 6-4
Alina Suyama (UMW) v Scarlett Walston (GMU) 6-1, 7-6(5)
Ashley Price (UMW) v Esu Erdenebat (GMU) 6-3, 6-0
Berri Flood (UMW) v Genny Francis (WLU) 6-0, 6-3
Brittany McBride (UMW) v Morgan Yang (GMU) 6-2, 6-3
Sara Fioretti (UMW) v Alex Rusyniak (GMU) 6-4, 6-1
Singles—2nd round
Shelby Harris (UMW) v Brittany Pilkington (GMU) 6-4, 6-4
Caroline Mosberg (UMW) v Michelle Fleenor (WLU) 6-7(5), 6-2, 10-7
Brooke Donnelly (WLU) v Jane Awad (GMU) 6-4, 6-3
Kait Brogan (UMW) v Tessa Hill (WLU) 6-4, 6-2
Mackenzie Smith (UMW) v Olivia Lacy-Thompson (GMU) 6-3, 6-4
Mary Hampton MacNeal (WLU) v Sydney Green (GMU) 6-3, 6-1
Chrissy Gaul (UMW) v Paige Weinberg (UMW) 6-4, 2-6, 10-5
Hannah Jabusch (UMW) v Melinda Kauffman (WLU) 3-6, 6-0, 10-1
Rachel Hicks (WLU) v Esu Erdenebat (GMU) 5-7, 6-2, 10-2
Danielle Mirabella (UMW) v Sara Fioretti (UMW) 6-3, 7-5
Alina Suyama (UMW) v Morgan Yang (GMU) 6-1, 6-3
Scarlett Walston (GMU) v Emily Kochard (WLU) 7-5, 7-6(3)
Berri Flood (UMW) v Nicole Haigwood (GMU) 6-4, 6-3
Brittany McBride (UMW) v DeeDee Aeschliman (WLU) 7-6(5), 6-3
Genny Francis (WLU) v Mina Saygi (GMU) 6-4, 6-3