KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Dec. 5, 2019) – United Soccer Coaches announced the association's NCAA Division III Men's and Women's All-America Teams on Thursday on the eve of the 2019 NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Soccer Championship semifinals in Greensboro, N.C.
University of Mary Washington senior midfielder Gabriel Soriano was named to the first team after scoring eight goals and adding seven assists for the CAC Champion Eagles. He becomes the second straight first team All-America for the program, joining Justin Carey, who was named last year.
A total of 95 players (47 men, 48 women) in NCAA Division III soccer receive All-America recognition this year led by three three-time All-Americans: Stevens Institute of Technology senior midfielder Julia Panko, Messiah College senior forward Brooke Firestone and Augsburg University senior forward Ashley St. Aubin. Eight women's players and 10 men's players are earning All-America honors for the second time in their careers.
This year's All-Americans will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Ceremony & Reception on Saturday, Jan. 18, 2020 at the Baltimore Convention Center in conjunction with the United Soccer Coaches Convention.
2019 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Men's All-America Team
First Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
Class |
School |
Hometown |
K |
AJ Marcucci* |
Jr. |
Connecticut College |
West Chester, Pa. |
D |
Ben Rickson |
Sr. |
Worcester Polytechnic Institute |
West Warren, Mass. |
D |
Cooper Robbins |
Sr. |
Messiah College |
Randelman, N.C. |
D |
Connor Whitacre |
Sr. |
Franklin & Marshall College |
Lancaster, Pa. |
M |
RJ Moore |
Jr. |
Johns Hopkins University |
Vienna, Va. |
M |
Hunter Olson |
Sr. |
Calvin University |
Canton, Mich. |
M |
Sr. |
University of Mary Washington |
Fredericksburg, Va. |
|
F |
Ben Alexander |
So. |
Catholic University |
Bel Air, Md. |
F |
Joe Braun* |
Sr. |
Tufts University |
Yardley, Pa. |
F |
Joe Fala* |
Sr. |
Ramapo College |
Cape May Court House, N.J. |
F |
Alexander Garuba* |
Sr. |
Centre College |
Atlanta, Ga. |
F |
German Giammattei |
So. |
Amherst College |
Pinecrest, Fla. |
F |
Witman Hernandez |
Sr. |
SUNY Oneonta |
Huntington, N.Y. |
F |
Baboucarr Njie |
Jr. |
North Carolina Wesleyan College |
Washington, D.C. |
F |
Cole Schwartz |
So. |
Gustavus Adolphus College |
Jakarta, Indonesia |
|
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
Class |
School |
Hometown |
K |
Aaron Katsimpalis |
Jr. |
University of Chicago |
Harrison Township, Mich. |
D |
William Birchard |
Jr. |
Claremont-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges |
Tucson, Ariz. |
D |
Derek Cook |
Sr. |
Christopher Newport University |
Yorktown, Va. |
D |
Halvor Houg |
Jr. |
University of St. Thomas |
Baerums, Norway |
M |
Evan MacDonald |
Sr. |
Salve Regina University |
Candia, N.H. |
M |
Peder Olsen* |
Jr. |
North Park University |
Larvik, Norway |
M |
Jesse Riggs |
Sr. |
Covenant College |
Chesapeake, Va. |
M |
Gavin Tasker |
Sr. |
Tufts University |
Concord, Mass. |
M |
William Turrittin |
Jr. |
John Carroll University |
Medina, Ohio |
F |
Ian Adams |
Sr. |
Calvin University |
Grand Rapids, Mich. |
F |
Adetayo Adefioye |
Sr. |
Knox College |
Lagos, Nigeria |
F |
Khalid Balogun* |
Sr. |
St. Mary's College of Maryland |
Bowie, Md. |
F |
Luis Green* |
So. |
Texas Lutheran University |
Monterrey, Mexico |
F |
Nicholas Jannelli* |
Sr. |
Haverford College |
Springfield, Pa. |
F |
Benjamin Keller |
Sr. |
Luther College |
White Bear Lake, Minn. |
F |
Ryan Marcano* |
Sr. |
Oglethorpe University |
Atlanta, Ga. |
|
|
|
|
|
Third Team |
||||
Pos. |
Name |
Class |
School |
Hometown |
K |
Jack Long |
Jr. |
Catholic University |
Manasquan, N.J. |
D |
Mason Anderson* |
Sr |
University of Texas-Dallas |
Frisco, Texas |
D |
Trevor Bisson |
Jr. |
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute |
Baton Rouge, La. |
D |
Matthew Nigro |
Sr. |
John Carroll University |
Strongsville, Ohio |
D |
Taylor Petkovich |
Sr. |
Central College |
Littleton, Colo. |
M |
Makenson Cadet |
Jr. |
Hardin-Simmons University |
Providenciales, Turks and Caicos |
M |
Nilton DeAndrade |
Jr. |
University of Massachusetts-Boston |
Fogo, Cape Verde |
M |
Hector Gomez |
So. |
Ohio Wesleyan University |
Columbus, Ohio |
M |
Alejandro MacLean |
Jr. |
Johns Hopkins University |
Riverside, Conn. |
M |
Roberto Ventura |
Jr. |
SUNY Oneonta |
Brentwood, N.Y. |
F |
Patrick Agyemang |
So. |
Eastern Connecticut State University |
East Hartford, Conn. |
F |
Max Busch |
Fr. |
Bethany Lutheran College |
Odenthal, Germany |
F |
Evan Couchot |
Sr. |
Endicott College |
Mason, Ohio |
F |
Demian Gass |
Sr. |
Williams College |
Houston, Texas |
F |
Danny Ruple |
Sr. |
Baldwin-Wallace University |
Berea, Ohio |
F |
Sam Twigg |
So. |
Calvin University |
Auckland, New Zealand |